essential oils


Frankincense

frankincense Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one's spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help with focusing the mind and overcoming stress and despair.*

Frankincense is considered a holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used therapeutically in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research.

Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks.

Frankincense has an approximate ORAC of 6,125 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

How to use: For dietary or topical use. When using as a supplement, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid such as soy or rice milk.

Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Dilution recommended for both topical and internal use. Dilute before using on sensitive areas such as the face, neck, etc. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid using on infants and very small children.







The Frankincense Trail

Frankincense
Learn more




Product Catalog View Cart Shopping Cart


*Information contained on this site is not intended to diagnose, treat or prescribe.
For medical conditions, contact your licensed health care professional.



Copyright © 1996- aroma-essence.com and its licensors. All rights reserved.